An investor reading at a long oak table, by a window over the water at sunset.

The CRM for investors, from data room to memo.

For investment teams. Each deal reaches your committee with the work done and every figure traced to its page.

MailMonNorth Quay HoldingsThe data room for North Quay Works is open.
North Quay WorksLeeds · Canal-side warehouseAssessment
Data room read8 files read, 2 not in the room
Counterparty and asset researched2 answered, 1 open
Returns model runEquity IRR, against an 18% target18.87%
Investment memo draftedWaiting for your reviewReview
MailMonNorth Quay HoldingsThe data room for North Quay Works is open.
North Quay WorksLeeds · Canal-side warehouseAssessment
Data room read8 files read, 2 not in the room
Counterparty and asset researched2 answered, 1 open
Returns model runEquity IRR, against an 18% target18.87%
Investment memo draftedWaiting for your reviewReview

Your team sees every deal on one board.

Nobody has to ask where a deal stands.

Pipeline/BoardAMJCSP
Screening3
Harbour PointResearch ready for reviewJCJamie Chen12m
Mill Lane DepotResearch ready for reviewJCJamie Chen1h
Ropewalk YardScreening note draftedJCJamie Chen38m
Diligence3
Westfield StudiosLease request draftedSPSam Patel2h
Canal Street YardValuation request draftedSPSam PatelMon
Dyehouse LaneTitle request draftedSPSam PatelFri
Assessment2
North Quay WorksDrafting the memoAMAlex MorganNow
Foundry RowCost plan request draftedAMAlex Morgan4h
Committee1
Weaver's CourtMemo ready for committeeAMAlex MorganYesterday
Declined2
Tannery MillDecline note draftedJCJamie ChenYesterday
Lock HouseScreening note draftedSPSam PatelThu

Operion gets each deal ready for investment committee.

  1. 1

    Reads the data room

    It adds each figure from the operating statements, the leases and the valuation to the deal, linked to the page it came from. It also lists what the room does not hold.
  2. 2

    Researches the counterparty and the asset

    It works through each question on your research checklist and links every answer to its source. What it cannot source stays open, with a request drafted for your team to send.
  3. 3

    Runs your returns model

    It uses your formulas, your target and the deal's figures. When a revised operating statement arrives, it reruns the model and keeps each old figure beside the new one.
  4. 4

    Drafts the memo

    It follows your template and cites each figure's source. When a rerun moves the equity IRR, it redrafts the returns section and waits for your review.
Documents/North Quay Works/Data roomRead, rent roll missing
The data room from North Quay Holdings, added to the deal by Alex Morgan
NameOperion
1 Financials
Operating statement v1.pdfPage 3: net operating income, GBP 900,000
Accounts 2025.pdfRead, with last year's figures
Current rent rollNot in the data room. Asked on Tuesday
2 Leases
Leases, units 1 to 6.pdfRent due under each lease, added to the deal
3 Valuation
Valuation report.pdfRead, added to the deal
4 Planning
Site plan.pdfSite boundary, added to the deal
Change of useNot in the data room. Open question
5 Legal
Report on title.pdfRead, added to the deal
6 Technical
Building survey.pdfRead, added to the deal
Environmental report.pdfRead, added to the deal

Reads the data room

It adds each figure from the operating statements, the leases and the valuation to the deal, linked to the page it came from. It also lists what the room does not hold.

Documents/North Quay Works/Data roomRead, rent roll missing
The data room from North Quay Holdings, added to the deal by Alex Morgan
NameOperion
1 Financials
Operating statement v1.pdfPage 3: net operating income, GBP 900,000
Accounts 2025.pdfRead, with last year's figures
Current rent rollNot in the data room. Asked on Tuesday
2 Leases
Leases, units 1 to 6.pdfRent due under each lease, added to the deal
3 Valuation
Valuation report.pdfRead, added to the deal
4 Planning
Site plan.pdfSite boundary, added to the deal
Change of useNot in the data room. Open question
5 Legal
Report on title.pdfRead, added to the deal
6 Technical
Building survey.pdfRead, added to the deal
Environmental report.pdfRead, added to the deal

Researches the counterparty and the asset

It works through each question on your research checklist and links every answer to its source. What it cannot source stays open, with a request drafted for your team to send.

Pipeline/North Quay Works/Research2 answered, 1 open
Has the counterparty, or any of its directors, been in administration?No. There is no insolvency on record for the company or its directors, and accounts have been filed on time every year since 2014.Company register, filingsAnswered
What is the site's planning history?Consented for storage and distribution in 1998. No enforcement notices since.Planning register, LeedsAnswered
Has the change of use been granted?Not yet sourcedOpen

Requests

Current rent rollTo North Quay Holdings, in the data room's Q&A. Asked on Tuesday, still outstanding.Following up on our question of 29 September: could you upload the current rent roll for North Quay Works? We need it before investment committee.ReviewDrafted by OperionNot sent

Runs your returns model

It uses your formulas, your target and the deal's figures. When a revised operating statement arrives, it reruns the model and keeps each old figure beside the new one.

Models/Returns model/North Quay WorksEquity IRR 17.55%, below target
Operating statement v2.pdf, added by Alex Morgan2m
Year 0(4,000,000)(4,000,000)
Year 1480,000420,000
Year 2480,000420,000
Year 3480,000420,000
Year 4480,000420,000
Year 56,480,0006,420,000
Equity IRR18.87%17.55%
Target18%18%
Equity IRRTarget 18%

Drafts the memo

It follows your template and cites each figure's source. When a rerun moves the equity IRR, it redrafts the returns section and waits for your review.

For review/North Quay WorksRedrafted
North Quay Works memo.docx2 / 6Fit width

North Quay Works · Investment memo · Draft for review

3. The acquisition

North Quay Works, a canal-side warehouse in Leeds, costs GBP 10,000,000, funded by GBP 4,000,000 of equity and GBP 6,000,000 of interest-only debt at 7%.

The 5-year hold ends in a sale at GBP 12,000,000.

4. Returns

On net operating income of GBP 900,000, the equity IRR is 18.87%, above the 18% target. On the revised income of GBP 840,000, the equity IRR falls to 17.55%, below the 18% target. At this price, the acquisition no longer meets the target.

Redrafted by Operion on the revised income

5. Open questions

Before committee: the current rent roll, requested from North Quay Holdings on 29 September 2026 and still outstanding, and the counterparty's explanation of the GBP 60,000 fall in income.

Not yet sourced: whether the change of use has been granted.

Revised operating statement, page 3

Page 2 of 6

Outline
  1. 1. Summary
  2. 2. The asset
  3. 3. The acquisition
  4. 4. ReturnsNeeds reviewRedrafted by Operion on the revised income
  5. 5. Open questions

Sources

Operating statement v2.pdf, page 3

Returns model, cell C7=IRR(C1:C6)

ReviewWaiting for Alex Morgan

Activity

AMAlex Morgan added the revised statementOperating statement v2.pdf2m
Operion reran the returns model6 cells changed1m
Operion redrafted section 4Waiting for reviewNow
Settings/DataAM
DataWhere your deal data is kept

Region

Data residencyWhere your team is basedEU

Your data stays in your region: the EU or the US.

Security
Settings/BillingAM
SeatsOperion plan
People who run dealsPaid seats5
Everyone elseReads, reviews or approvesFree

$2,000 a month for your team.

Pricing

Questions investment teams ask.

An investor at a desk by an arched window at dusk, the lamp on.
  • No. Operion drafts; your team and your investment committee decide.

  • Yes. Your Operion lead sets up both in week one, with your research checklist. Then we check Operion's figures against your spreadsheet with you.

    How it fits
  • Your team adds them, and Operion reads each one as it arrives.

  • You would see it at the source. Every figure links to the page it came from, and every draft waits for your review.

    Product
  • You can. Your CRM keeps your relationships, and each deal's documents and work live in Operion. Or your Operion lead moves your pipeline across.

    How it fits
North Quay Works at night, every window dark.

See Operion run a deal.

On a call, we take a deal from the data room to a draft investment memo.